Content last reviewed:
Carleton has access to a large collection of electronic resources, including ebooks, audiobooks, and many other format types, which cover a wide range of subject areas.
Ebooks can be located in various ways: searching the e-book collections databases, via Omni Search, or browsing the e-collection platforms of particular resources etc. Research support guides offer in-depth and alternative resources within different fields of study. We also have access to a wealth of open access resources in different formats.
Ebook Collections
Most ebooks can be read directly within the browser screen. However, to Download or Borrow the e-resource for use on a personal device, certain prerequisites may need to be in place. If accessing directly through the database listing, it is recommended to click “details” on the right of each Database e-collection A-Z and read the “Access Notes” area of the page, to confirm what those additional requirements are.
Most major publishers and vendors protect and restrict usage of electronic resources through Digital Rights Management (DRM).
Due to strict DRM parameters, many electronic collections, e.g. Ebook Central, EBSCO eBooks™(eBook Collection (EBSCOhost)) require additional personal accounts/logins to be set up on their platforms. These accounts are necessary if you wish to borrow the resource for a period of time, or download it to a personal device. Logging in with these personal accounts also provide useful features, such as, highlighting text, sharing citations, using social media functions etc.
Note: These personal accounts are used in addition to MyCarletonOne. It is recommended that you create these accounts in advance, making note of all login credentials for future use.
Typically, ebook collections that require additional DRM compliant software (eg. Adobe Digital Editions) also have limitations on the number of users that can access the resource at a given time, including, restrictions on printing/copying amounts, and, limited “borrowing" time of the material. Once the borrowing period is complete, access to the resource will be automatically disabled. If a title of interest is not available, having these personal accounts with the chosen database, allows for the option of putting a “Hold” on an item and being notified once the resource becomes available again.
When accessing ebooks via mobile devices (e.g. iOS, Android), most publishers recommend using Bluefire Reader. Check your devices app store to download as needed.
Digital Audiobook Collections
Librivox is collection of free audiobooks from the public domain, in a wide range of genres, including plays, poetry, non-fiction, short stories etc. Most files are in MP3 and ogg vorbis formats. They can be listened to within the browser itself, or downloaded in zip format, and transferred to your PC or mobile device. You will need MP3 compatible software, such as ITunes, Windows Media Player or alternatives, in order to listen to the files.
This is an ongoing project with titles being continuously added to the collection.
Further information on accessing and downloading files can be found through their Help webpage.
