European, Russian, and Eurasian Studies

Define and get an overview of your topic or find definitions of key terms and concepts:

• EIU.com (Country Reports, Profiles, & more)
• GlobalEdge
• Oxford Reference

• Leaders of Russia
• The President of the Russian Federation
  Official government site. Available in English and Russian.
• EU Presidents – who does what?
• Nations in Transit

Government Information -Canadian or International background information

• Universal Database of Russian Governmental Publications
• Historical Archives of the European Union (HAEU)
  This Archive contains the original references of files and organizational structure for several European institutions.
• Archive of European Integration

Government Statistics

• EuroStat
  Covers 10 years of major statistical indicators for 27 member states.
• European historical statistics 1750-1975
• International historical statistics : Europe, 1750-1993
• Universal Database of Russian/NIS Statistical Publications (UDB-STAT)

Think Tanks guide - limited to think tanks dealing in public policy, including NGOs (non-governmental organizations)

• Think Tank Search (Harvard University) – think tanks can give an appreciation of government action or inaction in an area
• Google Custom Search: Think Tanks
  
• Dictionary of the European Union (online)
• A glossary of the European Union (online)
• Europe since 1945: an Encyclopedia (online)
• Handbook for European Union election observation(online)
• The Oxford handbook of the European Union JN30 .O94 2012
• Routledge handbook of Russian politics and society JN6695 .R693 2012
• Bolshaia entsikloped¯iia : v shestidesiati dvukh tomakh AE55.B585 2006

Develop a search statement to search databases (including news databases), the catalogue, and other academic sources

A search statement includes a list of keywords, combined using Boolean Operators (AND; OR; NOT)

• AND - this will combine concepts, all of which must be found in your list of results
  • media AND children
• OR - either this concept or that concept (or both). This is helpful for generating a list of synonyms. Use synonyms to anticipate the different ways different authors may refer to the same idea. A thesaurus can be helpful for this
  • internet OR web OR online
• NOT - do not include this concept
  • migration NOT bird
• Quote marks - find a specific phrase
  • "human rights"
• Truncation - any other combination of letters to follow
  • Canad* - will find Canada, Canadian, Canadian's, etc.
  • journalis* - will find journalism, journalist, journalistic, etc.
• Combine one or more of these operators
• Put a list of synonyms in brackets

For example:
(smartphone OR "mobile phone" OR "cell phone") AND (societ* OR cultur*)

Explore your topic
Use search engine on the library home page to search for books, journal articles, newspapers....
Use this search when starting research on a topic or when you are not sure which databases to use.

Fulltext eBook Collections:

SAGE Research Methods (supports beginning and advanced researchers throughout a research project, from writing a research question, choosing a method, gathering and analyzing data, to writing up and publishing the findings)
Cambridge University Press eBooks
Springer eBooks
Columbia International Affairs Online
Oxford University Press eBooks
eBook Collection (EBSCOhost)
Canadian Publishers Collection
Wiley Online Journals

Digi 20 - A full-text edition of over 4000 German-language monographs in the humanities and social sciences from major German academic presses
OstDok - Eastern European Documents online. Includes digitized versions of academic monographs and periodicals in Eastern European studies
CyberLeninka - An open access library of Russian scholarly writing on topics in the humanities, as well as social and natural sciences.
Zhurnalnyi Zal - A collection of open access Russian language literary journals.

Explore the journal titled Canadian Journal of European and Russian Studies published by the Centre for European Studies at Carleton University.

Key Databases
American Bibliography of Slavic and East European Studies
European Bibliography of Slavic and East European Studies
Columbia International Affairs Online

Additional Databases
Russian National Bibliography
Political Science Database (previously ProQuest Political Science)
PAIS Index
Worldwide Political Science Abstracts
International Political Science Abstracts
Foreign Broadcast Information Service (FBIS) Daily Reports
Central and Eastern European Online Library
HeinOnline
Historical Abstracts
GEOBASE
Janes
Dissertations and Theses Global

Grey literature is an important source of information for research in public policy that:

• adds a valuable global perspective
• provides detailed overviews on specific populations
• may be only source of local information

Grey literature is defined as "information produced on all levels of government, academics, business and industry in electronic and print formats not controlled by commercial publishing" ie. where publishing is not the primary activity of the producing body." —ICGL Luxembourg definition, 1997. Expanded in New York, 2004

Library resources

• Grey Literature Guide
• Policy Commons
• Omni (the Library's main search box) (change Content Type to types of grey literature such as government documents, conference proceedings etc.)
• Dissertations and Theses Global
• Google Scholar (change country, for example, to find international material)
• Databases such as Canadian Business & Current Affairs and Web of Science
• Business Source Complete (select publication type "Grey literature")
• The NATO Library
• Think Tanks
  • Think Tank Search from Harvard Kennedy School
  • Think Tanks and Policy Centres

This tab contains information to help you find primary sources for research on Slavic, East European, and Central Asian related topics. Many archival documents and first-hand accounts are accessible in published form. For more information on primary sources at Carleton University check the "Archives and Special Collections" link.

In addition explore the following links:

Consult the News Guide for details of news sources.
Tips for searching newspaper databases.

For current newspapers/news:

• Integrum (collection of mass media databases of Russia, Ukraine and the countries of ex-USSR covering a wide range of topics)
• Canadian Newsstream
• PressReader
• Factiva
• Nexis Uni (formerly LexisNexis)

For historical Canadian & other newspapers:

• The Globe and Mail: Canada's Heritage from 1844
• New York Times 1851-2005
• Toronto Star: Pages of the Past
• Times Digital Archive 1785-1985
• Guardian (1821-2003)
  
• Argumenty i Fakty
  A popular weekly writing on all subjects. Boasts the biggest circulation among Russian weeklies.
• Current Digest of the Post Soviet Press
  Each week, it presents a selection of Russian-language press materials, translated into English.
• The Center for Research Libraries (CRL catalog)
  A great institution to check for historical documents, newspapers, journals, archives and other sources. "The Center for Research Libraries (CRL) is a consortium of North American universities, colleges, and independent research libraries. The consortium acquires and preserves newspapers, journals, documents, archives, and other traditional and digital resources for research and teaching and makes them available to member institutions through interlibrary loan and electronic delivery." Carleton University Library is a member of CRL.
• German History in Documents and Images
  A collection of primary source materials documenting Germany's political, social, and cultural history from 1500 to the present.
• Illustrated London News Historical Archive, 1842-2003

For resources related o European Union follow this link

Russian Sources:

• National Library of Russia
  • Gazety Rossii (1703-1917)
  • Serials (Journals and Continuing resources)
  • Russkaia kniga grazhdanskoi pechati XVIII database
• State Archive of the Russian Federation
• the ArcheoBiblioBase (ABB) (Internet directory and bibliographic information system for archives in the Russian Federation)
• Russian State Library
  • Catalogue of newspapers
  • Dissertations catalogue
  • Serials catalogue
  • Manuscripts catalogue
• Union catalogue of Russian Libraries (244 libraries)
• Russian Law Resources
  • Law Library
• Political posters (The New York Public Library)

Eurasia

• Union Catalog of Kyrgyz Libraries
• National Library of Azerbaijan
• National Parliamentary Library of Georgia
• The National Library of Armenia
• National Library of the Republic of Kazakhstan

Western Europe

• Archives Nationale (France)
• Das Bundesarchiv (Germany)
• National Archives UK
• United Nations Treaty Collection (1946- )
• United States National Archives and Records Administration

Eastern Europe

• National Library of Poland
  • NUKAT (a union catalogue of Polish academic and research libraries)
• National Library of the Czech Republic
• Slovak National Library
• National Library of Hungary
• National Library of Ukraine
• National Library of Moldova
• National Library of Latvia
• National Library of Lithuania
• National Library of Estonia

• Library of Congress
• Radio Free Europe/Radio Liberty
  Contains daily reports of developments in Eastern Europe.
• Radio Prague
  An international broadcast station for the Czech Republic. Currently broadcast in five languages: English, Czech, German,
  Spanish and French. Covers Russia, the Caucasus and Central Asia.
• Interfax News Agency
  Website for news and information on Russia, CIS and Baltic countries.
• Central Asia-Caucasus Analyst
  From Central Asia-Caucasus Institute, Johns Hopkins University.
• Russian public opinion center
  • Всероссийский центр изучения общественного мнения (ВЦИОМ)

    Russian Public Opinion Research Center (VCIOM). The "База данных" section includes a searchable database with data 1992-present; articles on current issues; ratings, conference reports, exit-poll data; data from ongoing projects. Other useful sections include Новости (News) and Выборы-2012 (Elections-2012).

  • Левада-Центр - Includes an omnibus survey service. Archive (Архив) includes a list of previous surveys and results. Data from some specific projects are available freely online. Includes several indexes of current PO data of general interest.

Other websites

• Seventeen moments in Soviet history
• Wilson Center Digital Archives
• Europeana Collections provides access to over 50 million digitized items – books, music, artworks and more
• Museums in Russia (directory)
• The Russian Empire and Soviet Union (A guide to manuscripts and Archival Materials in the United States)
• Fundamentalnaia Elektronnaia Biblioteka The Fundamental Digital Library of Russian Literature and Folklore is an incredibly rich and valuable digital resource, particularly as it hosts many academic redactions of classic works by Russian writers. A good substitute when you don't have the PSS on hand.
• Gazety v seti i vne ee The Russian National Library maintains this excellent resource, listing sites of access for digitized journals and newspapers across the internet. Organized chronologically, thematically, geographically, and linguistically, this is an essential checkpoint if you're seeking a specific title.
• Natsionalnaia Elektronnaia Biblioteka An evolving digital library administered by the Russian National Library, including digitized rare books, periodicals, and images.
• Elektronekrasova The digital library of the Nekrasov Library.
• Elektronnaia Biblioteka GPIB The digital library of the State Public Historical Library. Includes books, journals, newspapers, images, and maps.
• Runivers Digital Library A variety of digitized resources, including digitized periodicals and books.
• ImWerden A "noncommercial digital library" featuring books as well as audio clips, images, articles, etc.
• Polona Administered by the Biblioteka Narodowa in Warsaw, Polona is a robust and evolving digital library utilizing materials from across Poland.
• Kramerius Digital Library The major digital project of the National Library of the Czech Republic. All material in the library not under copyright is available to any web visitor for free.
• KVK - Karlsruhe Virtual Catalog - search interface for more than hundreds of million books and serials in library and book trade catalogs worldwide
• Osmikon Formerly known as ViFaOst, this German academic web portal provides often full-text access to a variety of resources on Eastern Europe, including library catalogs, bibliographies, and article databases.
• Gallica Begun in 1997 as the major digitization project at the Bibliothèque Nationale de France, Gallica includes full-text of over 100,000 volumes and 300,000 images covering the Middle Ages to the beginning of the twentieth century, with an emphasis on nineteenth-century material. Residing in Gallica are dictionaries and encyclopedias, journals, manuscripts, recordings and images.
• Savine Collection on the Internet Archive more...
• Open Society Archives Digital Repository
• Digital collections documenting chiefly underground activity during the Soviet period, including many films.
• Endangered Archives Programme Digital collections created through a British Library-funded grant program that sends researchers to "endangered" research collections for preservation work. Many collections from Russia and Eastern Europe are included

Thesis & Dissertation Writing Guides

• Mapping your thesis; the comprehensive manual of theory and techniques for masters and doctoral research
• Doing dissertations in politics a student guide (online)
• Research literacies and writing pedagogies for masters and doctoral writers (online)

• The political science student writer's manual

How to write a literature review

• SAGE Research Methods (supports beginning and advanced researchers throughout a research project, from writing a research question, choosing a method, gathering and analyzing data, to writing up and publishing the findings)

What is a Literature Review?

• Conducting a Literature Review
• Am I the Only One Struggling to Write a Literature Review? (Sage Research Methods)

What are the Purposes of a Literature Review?

• situate your work in its discipline/area/subfield
• develop an understanding of how knowledge in your discipline/field/area has changed over time
• develop mastery of what's known in your area, and part of the larger discipline that contains it
• compare different conceptual or sub-disciplinary approaches to your topic
• compare and contrast different theoretical schools or leading researchers in your area
• identify methodologies that you might use in your work

Keep Track of your searches

• Literature Reviews: Keep Track (UBC)

Tips for effective searching

If you find one relevant article for your research it can lead to other relevant papers by the following:

• using the databases, including Omni, look to find all papers & books published by the author or co-authors
• explore the bibliography in the paper for sources
• using Web of Science or Scopus, look for articles that cite the article you found. Remember, some databases will also list citing articles but those lists are limited to the current database. The Web of Science and Scopus are more comprehensive, with coverage from multiple databases.
• Remember to see if an citing article has itself been cited.

Web of Science
Select Cited Reference Search from top tool bar.
You have the article
Burstein, P. 2003 "The impact of public opinion on public policy: A review and an agenda." Political Research Quarterly Volume: 56 Issue: 1 Pages: 29-40

Enter the author in cited author box
Burstein P* (use surname, first initial and truncation symbol)
Retrieve abbreviation of journal name from list provided, and enter year of publication. POLIT RES QUART
Enter cited year: 2003

From the list, select the ariticle and click on Finish Search at the top of the list.
Results show the article has been cited 410 times - the most recent in 2019.

Note the option Create Alert to be notified of any future citing of this article.

Scopus
Choose Author Search from top tool bar.
Enter author's name and affiliation if known
Onwuegbuzie, Anthony John
Select displayed result. All published articles by the author will be listed. Click on article for citing references.

Onwuegbuzie, Anthony John and Nancy L. Leech, "Validity and qualitative research: An oxymoron?" Quality and Quantity Volume 41, Issue 2, April 2007, Pages 233-249. This article, published in 2007, has been cited 228 times, the most recent in 2019.

Google Scholar also tracks how many times an item is cited by other documents

Journal Ranking

Journal Citation Reports - Provides citation-based metrics to rank journal within a given discipline. Choose Select Categories and limit by subject areas such as:

• Public Administration
• Economics
• Political Science

Additional resources

• Conducting a Literature Review (Carleton University guide)
• How to write a literature review (Concordia University Libraries)
• Literature reviews (University of N. Carolina, Chapel Hill)
• Conducting research literature reviews : from the Internet to paper Q180.55.M4 F56 2010
• Doing your literature review : traditional and systematic techniques H62 .J44 2011
• How to research Q180.55.M4 B59 2010 [chapter 4]
• Information skills : finding and using the right resources ZA3075 .G75 2010 [chapter 2]
• The literature review : a step-by-step guide for students LB2369 .R525 2012
• Social research methods : qualitative and quantitative approaches HM571 .N48 2011 [chapter 5]
• Systematic approaches to a successful literature reviewLB1047.3 .B6 2012
• Telling a research story: writing a literature review LB2389.F43 2009
• Writing literature reviews : a guide for students of the social and behavioral sciences H62 .G35 2017​
• Information skills: finding and using the right resources ZA3075 .G75 2010
• The postgraduate research handbook : succeed with your MA, MPhil, EdD and PhD LB 2371.W576 2008

Country Information

Maps

• The Perry-Castañeda Library (Ukraine Maps)
• MAPA Digital Atlas of Ukraine (Harvard University):
• Includes a contemporary and historical atlas
• Political Map of Ukraine, Europe (Nations Online Project)
• Ukraine: Maps & Data (BTAA Geospatial Information Network)
• Exposing the Horrors of War
• How big is occupied Ukraine
• Ukraine under attack
• The world for Ukraine
• Documenting Russian aggression in Ukraine
• https://liveuamap.com/en (this one is populated by journalists on the scene, updated regularly, real-time)

News Sources

Integrum - Mass media sources of Russia, Ukraine and the countries of former USSR.

Janes - A selection of databases relating to military technology, intelligence and security.

Government Portal: Official Government Website of Ukraine
Collection of Ukrainian Governmental Events and News regarding Russia (English language with Ukrainian translation)

Ministry of Foreign Affairs Statement: Russian Federation Aggression against Ukraine (22 February 2022; English and Ukrainian languages)

Ministry of Foreign Affairs Statement on the Russian Federation's Recognition of DPR and LPR Independence (24 February 2022; English and Ukrainian languages)

• Ukrainian Journal
  English-language daily newsletter covering breaking political and business news from Ukraine.
• Ukrinform
  Ukrainian and world news from the national news agency. In Ukrainian and English.
• UNIAN
  Independent news agency. In Ukrainian and English.
• EuroTopics -- Provides information on around 600 print and online media published in 32 countries.
• BBC News on Europe -- includes coverage on Ukraine
• Russia’s war in Ukraine: complete guide in maps, video and pictures (The Guardian (UK)) -- ongoing coverage since late February 2022.
• Kyiv Post : Ukraine's oldest English-language newspaper since 1995.
• Kyiv Independent: an English-language Ukrainian news site that contains a newsfeed of events as they unfold.
• Euromaidan Press: an online English-language independent newspaper, it focuses on events concerning Ukraine and provides translations of Ukrainian news, expert analyses, and independent research.
• Radio Free Europe/Radio Liberty
• Moscow Times (Web version) -- independent news in English from Russia
• Aljazeera: A simple guide to the Ukraine-Russia crisis: 5 things to know
• AP News: EXPLAINER: The story behind Ukraine’s separatist regions
• The Atlantic Council: Twenty questions (and expert answers) about what’s happening with Ukraine and Russia
• BBC: Is Russia invading Ukraine and what does Putin want?
• Council on Foreign Relations: Conflict in Ukraine
• Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Ukraine: 10 facts you should know about Russian military aggression against Ukraine
• NPR: 3 decades of turmoil bring Ukraine to perhaps its greatest crisis
• NPR: What is NATO’s role in responding to the Russia-Ukraine conflict?
• Smithsonian Magazine: The 20th-Century History Behind Russia’s Invasion of Ukraine
• Vox: Russia’s war in Ukraine, explained
• Operational Data Portal: Ukraine Refugee Situation (UNHCR)

Podcasts and Videos

• Ukrainecast (from the BBC)
• UkraineWorld
  UkraineWorld is an English-language multimedia project about Ukraine run by Internews Ukraine. Our team produces articles, podcasts, video explainers, analyses, and books about Ukraine in English.
• UkraineWorld Videos
  Short recent online videos from UkraineWorld, an English-language multimedia project about Ukraine run by Internews Ukraine.
• What Putin is Really After in Ukraine (Feb. 17, 2022)
  From the New Yorker, this discusses the recent history of Russian-Ukrainian relations, and what the Western media gets wrong about Vladimir Putin, Ukraine, and the current conflict.
• Podcasts from the World
  The World is public radio’s longest-running daily global news program.
• Ukraine: A Restart Of History
  Capitalisn’t episode on the economic costs and consequences of the war in Ukraine.
• The Other Mr. President
  A mix of old and new stories about Vladimir Putin from This American Life.
• Ukraine's Dangerous Independence
  An exploration of Ukrainian identity from Throughline (NPR)
• State of Ukraine
  Short podcasts, multiple times a day, from NPR.

Other guides

• NATO's "The Russian Invasion of Ukraine - Special LibGuide"
  A structured information resource compiled by the NATO Library, including texts of official documents (NATO, EU), articles, reports, and multimedia content related to Russia's invasion of Ukraine.
• "Russia's War on Ukraine" from Harvard University's Ukrainian Research Institute
• Crisis in Ukraine: What Happened and Why Gelman Library, George Washington University.
• Posts from scholars at the University College London's Dept. of Political Science's about the 2022 war
• Researching Ukrainian Law Hauser Global Law School Program, New York University School of Law.
• Resources on the Russian Invasion of Ukraine Duke University Libraries.
• Russia's Invasion of Ukraine: Information Resource Guide Princeton University Library.
• Russian Invasion of Ukraine Minnesota State University, Mankato.
• Russian Invasion of Ukraine Masland Library, Cairn University.
• Ukraine-Russia 2022 Murrell Library, Missouri Valley College.

Ukrainian libraries and cultural heritage

• Current events in historical perspective - Ukraine
• Saving Ukrainian Cultural Heritage Online (SUCHO)
• Ukrainian Library Association (Українська бібліотечна асоціація)
• Supporting Ukrainian Libraries
  Resource list from the Library History Roundtable (LHRT) of the American Library Association (ALA)
• Documenting Ukraine
  Documenting Ukraine, a project of the Institute for Human Sciences (Vienna), supports journalists, scholars, artists, public intellectuals, and archivists based in Ukraine as they work on documentation projects that establish and preserve a factual record, through reporting, gathering published source material, or collecting oral testimony; or bring meaning to events through artistic interpretation and intellectual reflection.
• Libraries Helping Ukraine
  List of initiatives and resources curated by COSEELIS – Council for Slavonic and East European Library and Information Services.
• Russian invasion upends young, flourishing Ukrainian publishing industry
  All Things Considered (NPR), April 19, 2022
• Ukraine Library Relief Fund
  Organized by the American Library Association in collaboration with the Ukrainian Library Association.
• Backup Ukraine
  Backup Ukraine lets anyone become an archivist. You can scan buildings and monuments as full 3D models using just your phone. And store them in an open, secure online archive — where no bombs can reach.
• Eastern Europe and Former Soviet Union web archive
  The Eastern Europe and Former Soviet Union Web Archive is an initiative of the Ivy Plus Libraries Confederation. The Archive represents an effort to preserve research-valuable web content from Eastern Europe and the territories of the Former Soviet Union by a group of research librarians responsible for that part of the world.
• Ukraine Conflict web archive
  This collection seeks to document conflict in Ukraine. Contributions to this collection were made by the Archive-It team and subject matter experts from Stanford University, Library of Congress, Global Investigative News Network, and Harvard Ukrainian Research Institute in the fields of Investigative Journalism, Russian, and Eurasian studies.

Verifying information

• How to spot fake or misleading footage on social media claiming to be from the Ukraine war
  PBS News Hour
• Breaking News Consumer's Handbook: Ukraine Edition
  New York Public Radio's On The Media
• "Fake" News
  This guide describes "fake" news and provides strategies for identifying it.